Topic Proportions

Topic Percent
casualties
87.09%
articles that list people, esp. marriage notices
3.8%
military orders to report
2.71%
Confederate states
2.53%
articles that list places
0.69%
war reports
0.43%
North
0.36%
transportation schedules
0.33%
weather
0.29%
clothing ads
0.18%
poetry and patriotism
0.14%
maritime news, esp. naval and blockade
0.14%
humor
0.14%
ads--medicine, substitutes, wanted, etc.
0.11%
real estate sales and auctions
0.11%
elections
0.11%
religion
0.11%
[unclear]
0.07%
court proceedings
0.07%
war bonds
0.07%
second-hand news
0.07%
European news
0.07%
for hire and wanted ads
0.07%
entertainment and culture
0.07%
military--often from Western Theater
0.07%
accidents, particularly fires
0.04%
death notices
0.04%
war prisoners
0.04%
secession
0.04%
From the Mon., Jun. 30, 1862 issue

obtain a perfectly accurate list seems almost impossible:

SEABROOK'S HOSPITAL.

Corp'l Jas M Tynes, 19th Miss, Bugler Thos. H Brown, 14th La; Philip Dunnavant, 7th N C; W R Jester, 44th Ga; Serg't R Irby, 17th Tenn; Lieut G O Crawford, 19th Ga; Serg't R R Revols, 34th N C; J W Shields, do do; J H. Roberts, 12th Miss; B F Hastings, 19th Miss; Wm. Mulaskin, do do; G N Clark, do do; D T Wyatt, do do; W T Scott, do do; John Nultry, 5th Ala; John Dance, do do; J T Lancaster, 12th Miss; J W Smith, 20th Ga; Henry Moss, 34th N C; Andrew Kane, 4th La; Alphonso Emrique, 7th Tenn; Lieut Jas E Reese, 5th Ala; Corp'l Jos H Meeks, 44th Ga; S Nowels, do do; N M Shaw do do; 8 Baily, do do; Lieut S H Johnston, do do; John B Raffenss, 2d Miss. Serg't Wm McField, do do; M Harsehan, St Paul's bat; J F Forentan, 40th Ga; L A Ford, 23d N C; John Mullen, 2d Miss; Serg't R W Robins, 22d N C, Hendley Duke, 12th N C, S S Davenport, 35th Ga; Jno R Chessier, 2d Fla, C W Jordan, 45th Ga; C C Davis, 12th Ala; B F Hodges, do do; 5 unable to give their names, J L Tanver, 44th Ga; D Rawles, 2d Miss bat; Jos J Carner, 17th Va; —Hollans 14th Ga; W Alders, 13th Ga; Chas H Macey, 19th Miss Jno Soule 1st S C; F Smith, 2d Miss bat; B A Hill, 15th Ala; W H Moore, 16th N C, Sergt Jas A Thompson, 7th Tenn; Geo Torrence, 37th N C; David Ray, 38th N C; Calvin Pierre, 37th N C; Stephen Lullan, 36th N C; K M Covington, do do; Wm Meyers, 44th Ga; Abner Reeves do do; Wm M Elder, do do; Geo Nolan, do do; Jas C Strickland, do do; Jno C Regers, do do; Joseph Grant, do do; Ensign T J Denson, 1st Tenn; L E Taylor, 44th Ga; Dan't Braton, 1st S C; M F Scarbrough, 1st N C; G P Bryans, 44th Ga; S S Lindford, 1st N C; James Heard, do do; Corp H J Williams, do do; W A Newby, 38th N C; D T Yatcs, 12th Miss; Sergt T L Russell, 38th N C; H N Tomlinson, do do; Jesse Grant, do do; John Brown, 1st N C; Albert Shaw, do do; T S Speed, Marshall's Battery; C H Arnold, 19th Miss; F Draper, 12th Miss; Philip T Bishop, 44th Ga; F M Lipsy, 19th Miss; Wm Henry, do do; Sam Kendrick, 44th Ga; Geo R Oiler, 60th Va; J A Cronch, 35th Ga; Ellis Hatchin, 38th N C; H H McCoskill, 38th N C; Corp'l Jno D Shaw, 1st N C; Jno Jenkins, 1st N C; H G Wiggins, 38th N C; Sergt E J Garrison, 3d N C; Corp'l Jno H Brantly 1st N C; W W T Beasley, 44th Ga; J C Lackey, 38th N C; A Harney, 16th N C; Henry Evans, do; John Flen, 2d N C; Adjt J S R Miller, 1st N C; Capt R W Rives, do; R Farris, 1st Tenn; S M Elliott, 19th Ga; S O Reid, 11th S C; Wm A West, 12th Miss; E Corner, 28th Ga; Sergt F G Roberts, 1st Tenn; J R England, 23d Ga; J H Hamley, 13th Ala; Sergt E W Smith, 19th Miss; J P Wagner, 14th La; Dan S Andrews, 2d N C; John Sr Pendley, 44th Ga; Corp'l Michael Keating, 14th La; Andrew Lasting, 1st N C; Jas T Baggutt, do; E D Johnston, do; S R Woods, 12th Miss; E E Woods, do; Thos O' Brien, Purcell Battery; Corp'l Michael Egan, Johnson's Battery; Gustave Letellier, St Paul's Battalion; John Camary, 7th Tenn; Corp'l J P Boshan, 7th Tenn; H A Holland, 19th Ga; Jno J Turner, 44th Ga; E S Gray, 45th Ga; James H Jackson, 22d N C; Lt T C Hendrick; 44th Ga; M Chappell, 38th N C; C Crouch, 38th N C; John Barnell, 2d Fla; Corp'l E W Saunders, 31th N C; Serg't R F Newman, 1st Tenn; J H Goods, 55th Va; H T Bowbo, 2d Miss bat'n; M F Ross, 45th Ga; Corp'l John Brown, C L Mathune, T J Gordon, 3d La bat'n; Wm Bell, 24th Va; H A Mullens, 19th Miss; M B Herch, 3d La bat'n; Sgt G N Edmundson, 55th Va; John Means, 3d N C; J W Blake, 2d Va bat'n; Sgt W H Dikes, 44th Ga; W Taffar, 22d N C; Jesse Scarlet, 38th N C; Wm P Lewis, H H Whaley, 44th Ga; W R Oldridge, James Mills, W Bolen, John Jones, J M Auldered, G P Able, R Jamison, Corp'l R James, G B Swanger, J A Blair, J A Rhea, 16th N C; Wm Williamsson, 2d Ark bat'n, Jas W Powells 1st N C; A Jones, 19th Miss; J Atwood, 38th N C; Corp M R Grabill, 44th Ga; Thos L Stanfield, 16th N C; Calvin E Buck, 7th Tenn; D D Price, 34th N C; W Hilson, 48th Ga; one name unknown; H C Dunning, 2d Miss; A M Anthony, 16th N C; P B Bailey, 3d N C; Lt D Roberts, 44th Ga; Sgt W G Stikey, 1st Ala Batt; Jno G Phillips, 19th Ga; Eugene Boofter, 14th Tenn; Rufus Hester, 7th Tenn; Wm McManus, 14th Tenn; R D Smith, 1st Tenn; Wm Shoemaker, Jas K Elliott, and Corp Henry Abbott, 7th Tenn; Enoch Signman and Sgt T B Regh, 16th N C; E Zimber and H H Walls, 19th Miss; C H Long, 22d N C; J B Bowers and N F McCollum 1st Tenn; G W Hicks, 12th Miss; J R Perry, 45th Ga; W Newman, 1st Tenn; S A Hanock, 14th Ga; W A Millan, 16th N C; P A Prickett and H W Lee, 44th Ga; J Alwyn, 16th N C; J M Miller, 60th Va; Corp J P Bungurner, 16th N C; C G Barton, W L Bynum, J A Bynum, 2d Miss; J J Bishop, 56th Va; Daniel Burford, 19th Va; Jas Beacham, 2d Miss; Wm Ballam, Johnston's Battery; Jas Bain, 34th N C; Corp J A Clark, 5th S C; P H Cristy, 14th La; J S Cantree, 5th S C, Serg't D J Casbrim, 12th Miss; H A Clark, 22d N C; W H Casey, 19th Miss; J R Chambers, 16th N C; Lieut A H Condon, La Battery; F W Cox, 12th Miss; M Coffer, 2d N C; Wm Chambers, 19th Ga; B Carter, 8th Va; Jno W Atkins, 2d Miss; Jno Abbott, 8th Ala; J A Acker, Hampton's Legion; H C Burgay, 44th Ga; Henry Brady, 14th La; Thos. J Bell, 11th Miss; Corp M C Barnett, S C; Wm Barny, 4th Texas; Capt Jas E Blair, 19th Va; Adam Beveridge, 3d La; Dan Brown, 11th S C; J Bell, 1st N C; Corp R C Bruns, 3d Va; J W Bowman, 35th Ga; J M Badger, 22d N C; J H Boon, 38th N C; J P Courtney, 58th Va; D C Crites, 16th N C; G P Cox, B F Cox, E M Cutler, 19th Va; Corp W H Cushing, 1st Tenn; Serg't Alex G Canwell, 20th Ga; John T Coker, 44th Ga; H H Dobbs, 19th Ga; Henry Doran, 2d Miss; Jas Diamond, 8th Va; Benj Donnell, 12th N C; C H Davis, 37th N C; P P Derrick, 13th S C.

BANNER HOSPITAL.

P M D Rupe, 44th Ga; W G Mann, 44th Ga; F M Hester, 44th Ga; M H Hubbard, 44th Ga; A G Mitchum, 13th Ala; Jas H Battle, 12th Miss; R H Cross, 14th Ala; Geo C Nex, 19th Ga; R C Lackey, 38th N C; Geo Freeman, 44th Ga; E Sparkman, 3d N C; P Loving, 19th Miss; S M Hises, W C Meacham, 38th N C; J W Butler, 19th Va; Jacob Childers, 38th N C; D W Kight, 13th Ala; J W Griffin, 47th Va; W T Herndon, 7th N C; Isaac Priddy, 2d Miss; A W Merwin, 19th Miss; J D Warwick, 40th Va; Hiram Jarrell, 3d N C; L P Carruth, 19th Miss; Wm Melvanny, 3d La; Lt Isaac L King, 22d N C; Martin Earles, 24th N C; Sergt John Wyun, 1st N C; John J Lynch, 14th La; Henry Aber, 3d La; John B Dean, 13th Ala; W J Fields, 48th Ga; J Neal, J Roberts, 3d La; J M N Flick, 24th Va; M Riley, 6th La; L F Maynor, 6th Ala; J Smith, D G Clemens, 18th Ga; Junius J Alburty, 21st N C; Balaam Moore, 21st N C; Jos W Walker, 6th N C; J P Mimms, 15th Ga; Seaburn Spradling, 13th Ala; M P Pittman, 13th Ala; Jas H Mickle, 13th Ala; Sgt W J Cambron, 5th Ala Batt; E J Cambron, do; W H Blackburn, 19th Ga; Corp'l Wm A Cox, 6th N C; Wm J Hart, 6th N C; J W Emerson, 16th Miss; George H Smart, 28th N C; John D Hudson, 28th N C; Wm B Sadwick, 17th Va; Capt Jos N Brown, 14th S C; Sgt Wm H Franks, 14th S C; Albert M Boyee, 14th S C; Isaac F Cox, 14th S C; Jos W Childress, 42d Va; Danl J Phillips, 5th N C; J J Gilbert, 18th Ga; Wm H Williams, 34th N C; E M L Williams, 12th S C; Corp'l J H Williams, 14th Tenn; Corp'l Danl Daly, 19th Ga; Thos Dickinson, 14th Ga; R C Harris, 1st Tenn: Wm Brown, 14th Ga; D M Stroup, 34th N C; Wm Harris, 34th N C; Wm Harvell 34th N C; N B Robertson, Orr's S C; Ellis Sartin, 22d N C; Lt G W Marshall, 47th Va; Abner Camp, 34th N C; Capt W B Valandigham, 12th S C; Color Serg't George Onderdonk, 5th Texas; Jas A May, 22d N C; Patrick Gelday, 8th Ala; R A Overcash, 34th N C; Benj Martin, 34th N C; Corp'l Wm Wright, 34th N C; C M Branch, 56th Va; A W Hicks, 8th Ga, F M McKinney, 1st Tenn; J H Critzer, 14th Tenn; W L Gillilan, 11th Miss; W F Rawls, 11th Miss; J O Clark; 19th Miss; Sam'l Cunningham, 4th N C; J H Knight, 2d Fla; Lt Wm C Norris, Orr's S C; B J Pate, 14th Ala; Isaac W Gill, 14th Ala; Capt D A Parker, 28th N C; John Brockwell, 28th N C; James L May, 40th Va; E W Chandler, 18th Ga; Sol W Young, 28th N C; H V Bayne, J V Downing, 19th Miss; Sergt R H Teague, W D Barnes, F W Query, 7th N C; J E Taylor, 11th Miss; Eli Brown, J L M Clemmer, 37th N C; J S Thompson, C W Rowland, 28th N C; Wm Chapple, 6th Ga; W Yow, 28th N C; J H Hockaday, 40th Va; Thos A Gibson, J M Hendricke, 37th N C; R H Bird, W H Stutts, 28th N C; H J Pettit, D N Sorebee, Richard Evans, W A Bell, 23d Ga, G J Huntly, 34th N C; Levi Coley, G A Parker, Azaria Brown, 28th N C; William Massey, 1st Tenn; J H Ratchford, 28th N C; William Shumate, 4th Texas; Jesse Oliver, 4th Texas; Julius Glazer, 4th Texas; Serg't J W Green, 37th N C; J N Jackson, 5th S C; Serg't W J Almon, 7th Ga; E F Almon, do do; Lieut S L Dorroh, 14th S C; Lieut J B Sillman, 18th Ga; J W Farmer, 49th Ga; W H Gibson, 7th N C; J F Jones, 14th Ga; Jesse Flinn, 2d Miss; Thos. Tailor, do do; John J Patton, 5th Ala bat; Joel Roberson, 13th Va; E J L Dorset, 21st La; D H Mayes, 5th Texas; M W Ethredge, 45th Ga; W W Veal, 49th Ga; Elijah Wheeler, do do; J J McMichael, 14th Ga; Angus Bailey, 18th Ga; W A Myers, 1st Tenn; N Land, 48th Ga; J D Neblitt, 14th Tenn; D W Neblitt, do do; Corp'l H A Causey, do do; A D Mott, 2d Fla; T M Belt, 12th S C; W W Houston, 2d Miss; Wm Hutchison, 1st Tenn; Wm S Littleton, 4th Ala; Jas H Watson, 8th Ga; Tim Sullivan, do do; Alex Reeves, 20th N C; E F Kemp, do do; Thos. Bullard, do do; Wm C Smith, 2d Miss bat; L Bodenheimer, do do; Corp'l Jas Aubry, 8th Ala; Hugh B Harrison, 14th S C; G W Harris, (chaplain,) 8th Va; Lieut J G Willis, 1st Tenn;

CHRISTIAN & LEA'S HOSPITAL.

Hooper Harman, 14th Ga; Sgt J B Angley, 1st N C; G W Jones, 12th Miss; E H Miller, 6th S C; J A Moore, Palmetto Sharpshooters; Wm Simmons, 56th Va; E M Walter, 4th N C; L B Smith, 5th Texas; D M Jackson, 6th Ga; Wm Burlow, W M Chaney, Lynch Burton, E P Willis, J W Biggers, Dr J S Stevenson, W B Seay, H C Moore, W S Simms, 2d Ga; J T Bowen, 17th Ga; T R White, 15th Ga; T J Millbrook, J W Wheeler, Jos Rice, 2d Ga; J B Jones, 9th Ga; R H Griffin, J O Jones, 2d Ga; O Barr, J N Bimms, 15th Ga; W P Stanley, 18th Ga; Sgt T J Harris, J L Neal, 9th Ga; Jas B Newman, 2d Ga; S W H Hunt, 15th Ga; Lewis Harris, 2d Ga; L Dean, J H Mallory, 17th Ga; David Hudson, 15th Ga; H L Kirk, W M Nash, D S Muse, 7th Ga; C H Heath, Corp'l R M Andrews, 14th Ga; S J Pennington, 31st Ga; Thos. Slack, Wm A Tyler, 28th Va; Uriah Etheridge, J J Chapman, 14th S C; H F Pridgen, 4th N C; J W Joliff, A B Cross, 3d Va; H Bradbury, 1st Tenn; J M Jones, J W Carter, Jeff Davis Artillery; John Moore, H C Watts, Horace Windsor, J D Strickland, 2d Ga; Peter David, 15th Ga; James W Dye, 15th Ga; J B Watkins, 2d Ga; Lieut Wm Jones, 18th Ga; J A McCrery, 2d Ga; Jos Allman, 6th N C; W M Tidd, 2d Ga; S J Pitts, do do; J T Jones, do do; W A Brown, 7th Ga; W J Davis, 2d Ga; W H Nelms, do do; H P Shultze, 1st Tex; H P Freeman, 2d Ga; J W Edwards, 8th Ga; C G Gray, 6th Ga; L R Regsdale, 8th Ga; Jesse E J Leigh, do do; C C Bear, 15th Ala; J A Hill, 7th Ga; J J Patterson, 2d Ga; J E Maguire, 8th Ga; D W Croft, do do; E A Crew, 2d Ga; E A Shepherd, do do; S E Goss, 17th Ga; J D Hale, 9th Ga; L C P Jones, 8th Ga; F E Scarborough, 15th Ga; J B Hopkins, 2d Ga; Lieut W W Williamson, 8th Ga; W D Lewis, 2d Ga; Jacob A Allbright, do do; J L Burks, W Roby, do do; Lieut J B McCollum, do do; J McMasters, do do; J R Manning, 8th Ga; J B Reese, 8th Ga; Jas Lyle, 17th Ga; E P Pearson, 2d Ga; A H Smith, 8th Ga; J T Lewis, do do; R A Gentry, do do, Jas M O Shields, 2d Tenn; P H McDowell, Orr's regt; Lieut A J Robertson, 19th Va; D A Mann, 34th N C; C D S Wilkins, 4th Tex; E C Riley, Orr's

regt; Geo W Newlin, 8th Va; J T Freeman, 22d N C; Thos Rutherford, 14th Ala; Jas E Worthy, do do; Capt J J Walton, 16th Miss; M W Colder, do do; Jno F Watson, 9th Ala; Pat Dromay, do do; Fred Miller, do do Peter Casey, 11th Ala; E W Pierce, 4th Tex; M Rossam, 8th Ala; Rich'd Row, 9th Ga; Joel Avery, 45th Ga; Chas Pool, 44th Ga; Sergt T J Parsons, 49th Ga; P W Bashaw, 7th Tenn; Jones Peterson, 10th N C; W J Smith, 5th Ala; H D Benton, 8th Ga; C A Kennedy, 20th N C; S M Roberts.

GLOBE HOSPITAL.

David N Puckett, 35th Ga; Dolphin T McKenzle, 35th Ga; Geo W Bowen, 40th Va; W M Bond, 35th Ga; Corp'l Wm Londenwick, 19th Miss; J D Smith, 22d Ga; W N Tarpley, 44th Ga; Corp'l A W Baker, 12th Miss; E G Randle, 2nd Miss Batt; J S Morrow, J G Duncan, 19th Miss; John Woole, 19th Miss; J T Wagnier, 14th La; Sgt Henry Cines, 14th La; M McKvoy; 14th La; Wm Cooke, 35th N C; John King, 1st N C; E J Hobbs, 3d N C; Aug Reese, 38th N C; Thos. Stricklan, 1st N C; Capt H C Worley, 16th N C; H C Powell, 1st Texas; A Bundeaux, 3d La Batt; Corp'l Jas Glass, 2d Miss Batt; Joshua Shepherd, 49th Ga; N Hollman, 44th Ga; Lieut T S Tatum, 44th Ga; Sgt G W Sullivan, 44th Ga; Corp'l Sanford Watson, 19th Ga; J B Robertson, 19th Ga; J G Sibley, R H Shoop, 19th Miss; Joshua Culpeper, 3d Va; Lt Henry C Michie, 56th Va; Thos Harmon, 58th Va; J S Harllow, Wm G Brown, 56th Va; D E Campbell, Wm H Felts, 38th N C; Sgt T J Atkinson, Corp'l J B Parker, 34th N C; H H Allved, 16th N C; Jas Floyd, 13th Ala; Nickleson Adams, Geo W Horn, Wm Sheppard, Pleasant Spann, Sgt Geo Horn, P H Krisle, J W Hall, Wm H Page, 14th Tenn; Thos. J Foster, 1st Tenn; John Myers, 14th La; Albert Johnson, 11th S C; Sgt B M Stone, 4th S C; J W Campbell, 2d S C, J L Smith, 12th S C; F W Vonhadel, Henry H Skamp, 11th S C; D W Montgomery, 12th S C; Thos J Knight, 22d N C; [one name unknown.]

MOORE HOSPITAL.

J W Calder, co E, 26th N C; Capt Eugene Grissom, co D, 30th N C; J B Sheats, co A, 34th N C; Wm R Floyd, co G, 16th N C; Wyloy Green, co H, 44th Ga; Geo W Shafer, co H 22d N C; John W Hutchins, co H, 22d N C; Thos Crabtree, co D, 22d N C; Thos E Kates, co D, 1st N, C; John W Pugh, co F, 3d N C; Wm R Robinson, co C, 16th N C; Jesse Young, co C, 16th N C; John Tuebyfill, co C, 16th N C; A O Lynch, co C, 34th N C; Allen M McInness, co K, 34th N C; D A Wilson, co G, 38th N C; Gilbert-Arrewood, co F, 38th N C; Calvin J Deal, co G, 38th N C; C B Powell, co I, 38th N C; Margamin Jones, co I, 38th N C; L J Wells, co B, 38th N C; Dan Hoffman, co F, 38th N C; John D Hoke, co F, 38th N C; All Gross, co G, 38th N C; Daniel M Matthews, co G, 38th N C; Wm L Lackey, co G, 38th North Carolina; Jas W Lacking, co G, 38th N C; D B Talley, co B, 38th N C; Y Brewer, co C, 38th N C; H Young, co F, 16th N C; R A Painter, co A, 16th N C; P L Edwards, co L, 16th N C; E M Hunnicutt, co C, 16th N C; Dallas James, co F, 16th N C; Jos B Green co F, 16th N C; Jno M Snelson, co F, 16th N C; Jno K Hall, co A, 16th N C; Jno Gellick, co A, 2d Miss Batt'n; Levy C Cooper, co C 44th Ga; A H Jones, co I. 1st N C; Thos J Roland, co F, 48th Ga; Ben F Harrison, co G, 3d Va; Ro M Scott, co D, 12th Miss; Seth S Martin. co E, 12th Miss; Wm H Lewis, co E, 1st N C; Isaac Rechelle, co K, 3d N C; Benj J Garrish, 3d N C, co H; John Merilon, 3d La bat, co G; Owen Quen, 14th La reg, co A; Wm T Brantly, 26th N C, co L, died; Jas H Belvin, Elijah W Belvin, 1st N C, co I; James B Benton, 33d N C, co E; Elias S Bruner, 12th Miss, co B; Jno R Ruffin, 33d N C, co B; William Moore, 1st N C, co G; A W Saudurity, 38th N C, co H; Thos Christian, 14th Ga, co F; Jos Ramage, 14th Ga, co B; Lewis Miller, 16th N C, co D; Wm J Nelson, drummer, 7th N C, co C; Jno W Yates, 22d N C, co E.

HOWARD HOSPITAL.

J E Moss, 25th N C; H Helms, 48th N C; W D Sitton, J J Justice, J H Edney, 25th N C; Lt R H Grier, 49th N C; L J Erwin, 25th N C; J P Keating, J M Johnson, 4th Ga; W A Roberts, 35th N C; Z F Milbourn, 8th Va; R Bowin, J A Campbell, 24th N C; M B Wells, Jno Jearmont, 12th Va; W B Coston, M L Williams, J W King, 25th N C; W H Calahan, J N Hopkins, 22d Ga; P Nicholson, Jas Kelley, 1st La; H P Conner, 25th N C; Corp'l J A Hedrick, 45th N C; J B Berkhalter, 22d Ga; W T Horn, 26th N C; G McKorly, 5th Ala; J P Smith, W S Alexander, W A Millard, 1st Tenn; J A Stewart, Lt C J Dickerson, A Hall, 12th Miss; J M Cox, 22d N C; W R Haynes, 38th N C; D H Hannick, 16th N C.

ROYSTER HOSPITAL.

J D Oliver. 2d N C; N Gendro, 19th Miss; P P Slayd, 1st N C; M Clinton, 12th Miss; S E Steed, 38th N C; J P Jones, 16th N C; Luther C Hale, 24th N C; A Williams, 5th Ala; J W Whitesel, 28th Va; 2d Lieut A C Chisholm, 9th Ala; Lieut T M Gresham, do do; G W Ridgway, do do; W G Winchester, do do; M Miller, 26th Ala; J H Sockwell, do do; H O M Garrison, do do; Jno H Jenkins, 4th Ga; Jno T Nolan, do do; C F Floyd, 4th Ala; F P Cumming, 8th Ala; Ellis Carrell, 9th Ala.

CENTRAL DEPOT HOSPITAL.

W Elliott, 24th N C; W Ceson, 55th Va; H Helney, 40th La; J Leadford, T Darer, J A Clarke, W Painter, 16th N C; J A Newton, 34th N C; F Anlow, 16th N C; G S Dawtry, 38th N C; R C Holt, 2d Va; A Garner, 40th Va.

FIRST ALABAMA HOSPITAL.

Col C C Peynes, 5th Ala; Lt Col Stephen F Hall, 11th Ala; Wm P Lucas, 5th Ala; Jas T Hardanay, do; Wm A Dudley, do; J W Joiner, do; Perry Duke, 8th Ala; John Dely, do; Lt A A Walden, 11th Ala; Thos Avery, do; Luther C Kirksey, do; Wm H H Sanders, do; Sam'l A Blake, do; Sergt Martin C Norris, do; Henry McGee, do; Dan'l N Cosley, do; Ellis Woods, do; Sergt W R Garthright, do; W C Allen, 10th Ala; Jas H Brownice do; Wm H Merlone, do. Jos S Merrill, 11th Ala; E C Reaves, 13th Ala; Wm B Nance, 14th Ala; J Strother, do; Sergt W Dozier, do; J J Ogle, do; Jasper O'Neil, do; Corp'l Jas W Garnett, do; A L Kauffman, do; J J Weaver, 26th Ala; Corp'l Benj Papsen, do; Wilbur F Claughton, Jeff Davis Artillery, J M Jones, 3d Va.

THIRD ALABAMA HOSPITAL.

Corp'l W M Heath, Wm Harper. W W Cauthen, Israel Cottle, Sgt C M Eden, J R Collyer, W Johnson, R A Barker, S P Dillard, C F Shaw, 14th Ala; A A Greer, G M Boyd, 5th Ala bat'n; Lt J B Earmer, Lt J B Martin, W W Moragne, W W Burgess, H H Wood, 10th Ala; W W Ellington, 11th Ala; M J Boyle, John Mallard, Corp'l W Matthews, 8th Ala; H W Avery, Sgt E C Richerson, T S Childers, A Dunlap, R L Harris, D F Johnson, Sgt W F Kirkland, Lt R H Sheton, 11th Ala; J L Bentley, B F Adams, Sgt A F Lewis, R M Rogers, 10th Ala; H P Johnson, 8th Ala; Chas Ellis, 4th Ala; Corp'l E W Thompson, E L Hammond, 5th Ala; Richard Brown, F E Solley, 11th Ala; J F Strange, Jacob L Green, Silas Street, S K Hodge, W T Blair, W B Nivins, E L Milican, 10th Ala; J E Beanchamp, Wm Hogan, 9th Ala; R S Jones, 15th Ala; C L Lovell, J W Bracken, J Cline, J W White, 9th Ala; Lt J A Burnes, 5th Ala; W A Sims, 5th Ala; J R Coats, J R Britt, 11th Ala; Henry Sharp, A J Boyd, W E Bledsoe, S E F Watters, R P Lawley, 8th Ala; Alex McJunis, W N Brownlee, 5th Ala; Capt G C Whatley, 10th Ala; W C Broadaway, 5th Alabama battalion; B P Seruggs, 4th Alabama; N Stallworth, 4th Ala; B B Little, 5th Ala bat'n; T J Gilbert, 5th Ala bat'n; T Bradshaw, 5th Ala bat'n; J W Holloway, 5th Ala bat'n; Noah Little, W J King, 5th Ala; S E Andrews, W J King, 15th Ala; B Titus, H P Barkaloo, 8th Ala; Sergt F P Miller, 8th Ala; John Closett, do; A P Mansell, 15th Ala; G W Sinton, do; W D Farmer, do; E F B Broughton, do; J C Hendrick, 10th Ala; M L Brooks, 15th Ala; W Lindsey, do; A M Downing, do; J M Dadkins, 4th Ala; Sergt Wm Hammell, 11th Ala; S H Rawis, do; J O Duncan, do; T A Lowry, do; J N Gay, 8th Ala; P Herran, 5th Ala; W H Nix, do; Ira Howell, 1st S C; Sergt S L Garrett, 6th Ala; J H Franklin, 4th Ala; J W Taylor, do; J D Adrian, do; J T Smith, 8th Ala; D N Wheeler, 26th Ala; T K Cathey, 11th Ala; L C Meyers, 6th Ala; W H Ware, 4th Ala; J W Wier, 11th Ala; Corp'l S W Chadwick, 5th Ala; W H Dunklin, 3d Ala; C W Goll, do; J H Brownlee, 10th Ala; Corp'l W R Thomas, 5th Ala; J F Cameron, 11th Ala; Sergt W Western, 15th Ala; Sergt J O Mallowry, 10th Ala; Sergt Thos Brasher, do; Lt J E Shelley, do; T S Nabors, do; J W Glover, do; J T McClanahan, do; J A Christian, do; Sergt J M Hackney, 9th Ala; Corp'l W M Barron, 13th Ala; Lieut David Reece, 26th Ala; R J Stewart, 11th Ala; J H Hill, 4th Ala; J R King, 4th Ala; M J Billingsley, 4th Ala; Corp'l J H Lindsay, 14th Ala; Corp'l N L Ferguson, 5th Ala bat; James M Patrick, 10th Ala; V Y Allen, 14th Ala, N C Beddinfield, 4th Ala; John G Ross, do do; W H Linebaugh, 8th Ala; Lieut F C Robins, 4th Ala; Lieut A M Moore, 10th Ala; J P Clark, 11th Ala; Capt R W Cowan, 10th Ala; Capt Wm Lee, do do; Corp'l M F McClintock, 13th Ala; S P Kennedy, do do; T J Yeatman, 40th Va; D L Hodgins, 10th Ala; Lieut T R Herd, 8th Ala; Corp'l W A King, 11th Ala; J B Cooke, do do; Jas Brennan, 9th Ala; Serg't J F Maultz, Jeff Davis artillery; E T Saunders, 5th Ala bat; J R Stafford, 11th Ala, Geo Craig, do do; B F R Harris, do do; Isaac H Reeves, 10th Ala; Benj Warren, do do; J F Campbell, 9th Ala; J K Pinkston, 12th Ala; D Stoker, 11th Ala; Corp'l W A Davis, do do; W T Bryan, do do.

FIRST GEORGIA HOSPITAL.

S A Willingham, co C, 19th Ga; J R Walker, co I, 44th Ga; R G Campbell, co I, 44th Ga; W G Allen, co H, 19th Ga; W C Gilmore, co I, 45th Ga; Serg't W G Heard, co I, 45th Ga; G W Cowley, co I, 48th Ga; W T Hayslip, 55th Va; J T Thompson, co I, 22d Ga; W A Palmore, co I, 82d Ga; J O Mulair, co I, 19th Ga; A M Holland, co K, 19th Ga; A K Scott, co K, 19th Ga; S Hemre, co F, 19th Ga; W P P Parkes, co H, 19th Ga; Wm White, co F, 19th Ga; W H Bedmyfield, do do; Wm Camp, co F, 23d Ga; E D Lane, co D, 44th Ga; W B Irby, co I, 28th Ga; B H Bragg, co I, 25th Ga; G Elliott, co G, 19th Ga, and 11 sick men.

SECOND GEORGIA HOSPITAL.

22d Georgia Regiment—H C Broadwell, Co A; J E Loftis, Co E; C W Stewart, Co I; S Hurst, Co A; L N Smith, Co E; Jno Webb, Co E; Jesse Webb, do; R M Howell, do; C W Shaw, do; W A Carroll, Co K; E Tyler, Co F; J W Carroll, do; Corporal W E Martin, do; G W Barclay, Co N. 3rd Georgia Regiment—J N English, Co C. 28th Georgia—S M Simpson, Co B. 44th Georgia—S R Aycock, Co C. 19th Mississippi—P Fitzgibbon, Co B. 44th—John Ralls, Co A; J P Wyatt, do. 19th Miss-W A Hill, Co D. 44th Ga—N M Christian, Co D; T R Daniel, Co D; G W Nunnalley, Co C; B Batchellor, Co F; Wm W Pascal, Co F; E E Macon, Co F; George W Bunn, Co A; R B Richardson, Co A; W H Whatlen, Co H. 48th Georgia—L H Sconyers, Company H. 44th Georgia—Wm H Peebles, Captain Company A. J R Graham, co H, 14th Ga; Jas Reed. Jno Satterfield, co K, 19th Ga; Jas McAlfrey, co B, 19th Ga; H M Williams, Lt co H, 14th Ga; H B Smith, Beco H, 14th Ga; W P Campbell, F T C Barns, co F, 19th Ga; A C Caldwell, co E, 44th Ga; S G Boon, co F, 1st N C; T J Simmons, Lt. Col, 45th Ga; Jno Rigby, co D, 35th Ga; F M Stovald, Lt. co A, 19th Ga; J J Buckelerd, co H, 44th Ga; M P Sweeney, co E, 44th Ga; S W McMullen. co I, 44th Ga; P W Ward, co F, 44th Ga; J P Morris, co I, 44th Ga; J V Kelley, co B, 44th Ga; D L Hitchcock, co F, 44th Ga; P M Stewart, co C, 44th Ga; J W Lewis, co D, 44th Ga; C L Pitts, co H, 44th Ga; J F McKibben, co D, 44th Ga; J W Brooks, co I, 44th Ga; Saml Millans, co P, 44th Ca; J M Swann, co D, 19th Ga; L Burroughs, co K, 19th Ga; E A Smith, Lt co K, 49th Ga; J W Scott co H, 48th Ga.

THIRD GEORGIA HOSPITAL.

David Denton, 28th Ga; J H Wodley, 44th Ga; J C McGulggun, 38th N C; Wm Derrick, 44th Ga; A C Roberts, 35th Ga; N M South, W H Clopton, W H Vaughn, 44th Ga; P M Bairfield, 27th Ga; Banks Crawford, Corp J Merrison, 19th Ga; S A Parker, R Chandler, E Farrar, 2d Ga; J Parker, Jno W Jackson, 15th Ga; H W Willis, 2d Ga; J P S Nash, 27th Ga; J H H Brown, 8th Ga; W C Strickland, 31st Ga; Jas Gray, 13th Ga; B F Brown, 2d Fla; Daniel Harris, 58th Va; J L McCall, 5th S C.

CASUALTIES IN THE 40TH VA. REG'T, JUNE 26TH.

Killed: M Sibre, co D; S Bell, co C. Wounded: Adjutant Brookenbrough, shot in neck; Lt. E Brookenbrough, arm and leg broken; Capt Sydner, co B knee; Serg't J B Williams, breast, (slight;) Serg't J R Hall, breast, (slight;) Serg't W J Stakes, leg, (slight;) J G Leeland, co B, feet; R R Dunaway, co H, shoulder; S Rockwell, co B, slightly in arm; W H MeGwigan, co H, below knee; N J Saunders, co H, slightly in hip; J. R. Cambey, co A, thigh; Serg't J H Edmonds, co D. knee; D D Efford, co E, hip; R J Loring, co E, thigh; M M Murphy, co K, foot; Serg't G W Sunders, co H, eye; Serg't Geo Walker, co K, both legs; Geo Bowen, co B, leg; C H Shaw, co I, slightly in leg; E S Hughes, co C, thigh; J W Henderson, co I, thigh; J B Warick, co E, calf of leg, (grape;) N H Wilson, co I, thigh; Serg't Yeatman, co D, knee.

LIST OF CASUALTIES OF THE FIRST REGIMENT OF LOUISIANA VOLUNTEERS, JUNE 25TH, 1862.

Field Officers.—Wounded: Lieut-Col Wm R Shivers, commanding, arm, severely; Sergeant- Major Henry E Entzminger, leg broken.

  • Company A, Capt Barman.—Killed: J L Turner, J B Babb, L L Gage, Jno Sanders. Wounded: Sergt A H Leonard, Sydney Atkinson, James Blair, Wm Youngblood, Thos J Dolan, W W Williams, B S Gilham, S Sparks, Johnson P Kelly, Peter Nicholson, W T Logan, Thos McGovern, Wm Miles.
  • Company B, Capt Groves.—Wounded: Sergt J M Cavanaugh, 3d Corp'l Coburn, 2d Corp'l Jackson, Privates Belvin, Cooley, Fryer, Goynes, Horner, Knight, Nichols, Peavey, Thomas, Smith, Otto.
  • Company C, Lieut Woodson in command.—Killed: Corp'l. Jos. Campbell, Frank R Davis, Thos Conlan. Wounded: Lieut Wm Woodson, 3d Sergt Jos Bernier, 1st Corp'l John Ahern, Michael Cass, Dewey. David Badley, Jas E Gofford, B F Gordon, Amos B Grubb, Chas Harrington, Thos Moran, Jno O'Sullivan, Richard Relley, John Taylor, Chas Taylor, Chas Walters, Wm. Edgely.
  • Company D, Lieut Buckley in command.—Killed: T Pilkington. Wounded: Capt Jas Nelligan, (acting Major.) 1st Lieut A N Cummings, (acting Adjutant,) 2d Lieut T J Buckley 1st Sergt R McKeown, 4th Sergt John Kelly, J Cain, T Divine, T Doyle, M Golden, M Kennedy, M Mullins, J White, O Cole.
  • Company E, (Montgomery Guards,) Lieut Gilmore in command.—Killed: 1st Lieut Michael B Gilmore, 2d Lieut Joseph Murphy, Michael R Dwyer, Archy McDonald. Wounded: Sergt James Barnwell, Corporal Michael Dwyer, Thomas Gleason, Michael Flannery, Jno J Sculler, Henry Heinmetz, Wm Powers, B O'C Coughlin, Pat Dorr, Jno Bearogan, Peter Keating, Jas Kelly, Tim McDermott, Michael J Murray, Edward Whitbread, Jno Fogarty, Martin Freeman, Jas Hanley, Thos Eagan, Wm Buckley Missing: Thos Medley Total killed, 4; wounded 20, and missing 1.
  • Company F, Capt Snowden.—Killed: In skirmish of 23d, Henry Mayers, in skirmish of 25th, Robert Williams and Thos Bratcher. Wounded: Lieut Jas Dillon, Corp Jno Grey, L Callott, Henry Clark, Edward Hoffman, J W Spencer. Total killed 3, wounded 6.
  • Company G, Capt Willett.—Killed: Sergt John McDonald and Columbus W Read. Wounded: 1st Lieut W D Hendricks, 2d Lieut Mark O' Rorke, 1st Sergt Phillip H Raymond, Sergt J T Kelly, Sam'l Kells, Sam'l Brown, W C Lee, Wm Heneig, David H DeSilva. Total killed 2, wounded 9.
  • Company H. (Shreveport Grays,) Lt Lamkin in command.—Wounded: Robt Johnson, A B Spell, J E Youngblood, L Loeb, R T Mansfield. Total wounded 5.
  • Company I, Lt Trott in command.—Killed: Lt Geo L Trott and Jno Bain. Wounded: Capt Chas E Cormler, 1st Lt Jos Taylor, Jacob Euredorf, Geo Almindinger, Avery Breed, Nat Burns, Henry Coleman, Wm Hunter, J T Lorains, Robt Jackson, Wm Tripple. Missing: Robt Garroway and James M Grant. Total killed 2, wounded 12, missing 2.
  • Company K, Capt Wm L Randall.—Killed: Pat Moran and Thos Reardon. Wounded: Capt Wm L Randall, Lt Jas Malloy, Corp Jeremiah Keller, A Crowmeller, Jno Doan, Phillip Georges, Wm O' Callaghan, Chas Thiell, Geo Zugger. Missing: Sam'l J Block. Total killed 2, wounded 9, missing 1.

Recapitulation—Total number of officers and men engaged, 358 Casualties: Killed 20, wounded 120, missing 5. Total 145.

Capt. M. Nolan, Com'g 1st La. F. L. Fortier, Lt. and Act'g Adjt.

MISCELLANEOUS.

Col Starke, 60 Virginia, left hand shattered.

Col Johnson, 13th Georgia, mortally wounded.

Maj Burke, Capt Brooks, Capt Street, Capt Jett, wounded; Lieut C T Goolrick, wounded in leg, 55th Virginia, all at Mechanicsville Thursday night.

Adj't Brockenbrough, wounded in neck; Lieut Brockenbrough, arm broken and wounded in hip; Capt Sydnor, shot through the knee, 40th Virginia.

Adj't Holcomb, killed; Capt Vandergraft, wounded in foot, 5th Alabama battalion.

Capt Geo. C Lewis, company K, 12th North Carolina, slight wound in thigh.